RANDに関する質問

TCG RAND (Reasonable And Non-Discriminatory licensing 妥当で公平なライセンス)
に関するよくある質問

Q1:
Scope of TCG’s RAND license

TCG has several WGs. Some are working for technical specification definitions; some are working for Use-case / Usage scenario definitions. Does TCG’s RAND cover only the technical specifications, or does it also cover Use-case / Usage scenario if and only if there is some IP in them?

I’m assuming TCG’s technical specifications are only in scope of the RAND. The use-cases are to accelerate the adoptions of TCG’s technologies and the WGs do not intent to own Business model patents.

A1:
Patent license:  You are correct, Bylaws sec. 16.4 only requires RAND licensing for a Member’s Necessary Claims (defined as relevant patent claims) in a Specification, including a revision to a Specification, not for other materials such as use cases.

Copyright license:  Note, however, that under Bylaws sec. 16.9, Members do grant TCG and other Members a copyright license for their Contributions, and “Contributions” is defined in sec. 16.1(b) to include submissions for “reference design documents” as well as Specifications.  The Bylaws do not define “reference design documents,” and the Bylaws do not use the term “use cases,” but there is a significant chance that a court would read this section as granting a copyright license for any documents, including use cases, that a Member submitted for inclusion in TCG materials related to a Specification.  The license allows TCG and Members to reproduce the copyrighted material for the purposes of developing and distributing Specifications and related materials, as well as “products based on such specifications.”

So, while there is no RAND patent licensing obligation for use cases submitted by a Member, there is probably a royalty-free copyright licensing obligation, and Members should be aware of that possibility when they submit use cases and other materials relating to a Specification that will be published by TCG.

(日本語訳)

質問:TCG RAND ライセンスの有効範囲

TCGには複数個のワーキンググループがあり、そのいくつかは技術的な仕様書の定義のためのものであったり、また、そのいくつかはユースケースや使用シナリオを議論するグループであったりします。このTCGのRANDライセンスはこのうち、技術仕様書のみカバーしていますか? それとも、メンバー企業の知的所有権が存在しているユースケースや使用シナリオも影響しますか?
TCGのRANDライセンスはTCGが定義する技術的な仕様書のみカバーしていおり、いくつかのワークグループが行っているユースケースはTCG技術の利用を促進するためのものであり、ビジネスパテントをとることを目的としていないと理解しています。

回答:パテントライセンス: 上記の理解は正しいです。TCG定款、16.4章で、RAND ラインセスは、パテントとしてのメンバーの必須の所有権のみに効力を有します。この記述は、仕様書のすべての版に影響しますが、ユースケースなど他の資料についての記述はありません。

著作権ライセンス: しかしながら、定款16.9章で、TCGおよび他のメンバーによる仕様書への貢献部分の著作権に関しては、保証する必要があると書かれていますし、この仕様書への「貢献」についての定義もされています。ここで、著作権に関する権利については、16.1(b)で、仕様書だけではなく、「参考デザイン・ドキュメント(Reference Design Document)」などに関しても含まれています。定款では、この「参考デザイン・ドキュメント」の定義はされていませんし、また、「ユースケース」という言葉は使用されていませんが、法廷ではこの章が、TCGの仕様書に関連したいかなるドキュメント(「ユースケース」も含む)に対してもこの著作権が有効であると判断される可能性は高いと思われます。
このライセンスは、「仕様書を使用した製品」と同様に、TCGおよびメンバーが、仕様書および関連物の作成・配布のためにTCGの著作物を利用することを許しています。

従って、TCGメンバーによって作成されたユースケースにたいしては、RANDのパテントに関しての義務はありませんが、
おそらく、著作権に関しては、無償での権利及び義務があります。TCGメンバーはTCGによって公開される仕様書に関連したユース・ケースなどの資料をTCGに提供する場合、このことは認識しておく必要があります。

Q2:
Obligation of RAND licensing

Assuming once a company joins TCG, does this company need to own all obligations of RAND for all specifications? My understanding is that the RAND license will be applied if TCG member company uses some technical specification for its products of the company while some the other member company has IP in the specification. As far as the company does not use the specification, it does not have any obligation of RAND license. For example, Company A develops TPM2 chip, this Company A may have to pay some reasonable royalty to the member Company B which owns IP in TPM2 spec, but Company A needs not care about TNC spec, nor Company A needs not adopt TNC specifications into Company A’s network products. No obligation to adopt all TCG specs.

A2:
Implementation of TCG Specifications:  Also correct, there is no obligation for a Member to implement all TCG Specifications.  The RAND licensing obligations under Bylaws sec. 16.4 apply only when a Member chooses to make, sell, or “otherwise distribute” a product with a “Compliant Portion” that conforms to a TCG Specification.  Unless and until it does so, there is no obligation to obtain a RAND license from another Member that has relevant patent claims.

(日本語訳)

質問:RANDライセンスの債務に関する質問
仮に、会社AがTCGに加盟した場合、この加盟に当たりすべてのTCGの仕様書に対して、あらゆる債務を負うことになりますか? わたくしの理解では、その会社Aがある技術仕様書を製品のために使用した場合にのみ、その仕様書にある他のメンバー企業のパテントにたいしてRANDのルールが適応されると思っています。その企業が他の仕様書を使用しない限り、たのIPに関連したRANDライセンスの債務を負う必要はないと理解しています。
例えば、会社Aが、TPM2の仕様書をベースにTPM2チップを開発販売したとします。この場合、会社Aは、他のメンバー会社BがTPM2の仕様書に対してパテントを有していた場合、RANDルールにのっとってロイヤルティーを支払う必要があります。しかし、TNCの仕様書をベースにしている製品がない限り、TNCの仕様書のパテントに関しての債務は発生しないし、また、たとえ、ネットワークの製品を会社Aが出していたとしても、TNCの仕様の採用の義務も存在しないと考えています。正しいでしょうか?

回答:TCG仕様書の実装に関しても、上記の理解は正しいです。メンバー企業は、TCGの仕様書、すべてに準拠・実装する必要はありません。また、RANDライセンス債務に関しても、定款16.4にあるように、ある仕様書の、実際にパテントを有する部分を利用して製品を開発、販売、配布をした場合にのみ発生します。使わない限り、そのパテントを有する他のメンバーから債務の要求されることはありません。

※日本語訳は、参考程度にご参照ください。

Join

Membership in the Trusted Computing Group is your key to participating with fellow industry stakeholders in the quest to develop and promote trusted computing technologies.

Join Now

Trusted Computing

Standards-based Trusted Computing technologies developed by TCG members now are deployed in enterprise systems, storage systems, networks, embedded systems, and mobile devices and can help secure cloud computing and virtualized systems.

Read more

Specifications

Trusted Computing Group announced that its TPM 2.0 (Trusted Platform Module) Library Specification was approved as a formal international standard under ISO/IEC (the International Organization for Standardization and the International Electrotechnical Commission). TCG has 90+ specifications and guidance documents to help build a trusted computing environment.

Read more
Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.